Legal notice and Privacy Statement

The use of the Van Bael & Bellis website is subject to the provisions of this Legal Notice. In particular, users acknowledge that Van Bael & Bellis may process their personal data in accordance with the Privacy statement below.

Disclaimer

All the materials and information included on the Van Bael & Bellis website are provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice in relation to any specific facts or circumstances.

Van Bael & Bellis does not endorse, verify or warrant the accuracy of the information found in external websites to which visitors of this website are referred to complement information provided on this website.

Attorney-client relationship

While you are welcome to contact us via mail, telephone, telefax, e-mail or other means, you should note that doing so will not in itself create any attorney-client relationship. Van Bael & Bellis accepts to act for clients only after specifically having agreed to do so and on the basis of the firm’s general terms and conditions, a copy of which may be obtained upon request from any partner of the firm.

Copyright notice

Unless indicated otherwise, Van Bael & Bellis holds all copyrights on the design and contents of this website. Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of the Van Bael & Bellis website or its contents in whatever form, including photocopy, photography, microfilm, magnetic strip, disc or other electronic means, other than for individual use, is prohibited without the prior written approval of Van Bael & Bellis. Permission to reproduce parts of the content of this website for individual use does not extend to the incorporation of the material in any work or publication, whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form. 

Privacy statement

Van Bael & Bellis may, through its website, collect certain information relating to users who visit its website and may, solely for internal purposes, track how users make use of its website. The information collected through the website includes the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, as well as Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through, and from our website, including date and time. In addition, Van Bael & Bellis may collect and process information of persons who register for our events, such as online webinars, though the website or internet-based services. This information may include the IP addresses, e-mail addresses and information provided by the person registering for the event.

The processing of information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons (“personal data”) collected through this website or otherwise received by Van Bael & Bellis, such as through e-mails, fax, correspondence or registration forms, is subject to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended, and the Royal Decrees implementing the Law of 8 December 1992. Van Bael & Bellis is firmly committed to protecting your personal data.

Your personal data are only used by Van Bael & Bellis, as the case may be:

  • to ensure the security of the website
  • to improve the website’s contents and compile statistics on the use of the website.

If requested by you, or with your consent, we may also use your personal data (consent may be assumed for existing clients) 

  • to process your queries efficiently
  • to contact you for the purpose of providing information on our services (including the sending of newsletters and organising events)
  • to process your job application
  • to provide our legal services
  • to maintain a client contact database.

Van Bael & Bellis relies on third parties to host, and provide technical support for, its website or to organise events. In the context of these services, these third parties may have access to the personal data processed by Van Bael & Bellis for the afore-mentioned purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

Use of cookies

The Van Bael & Bellis website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which is sent by the Van Bael & Bellis server and which is stored on the hard disk of your computer. It is usually used to identify an individual when that individual is accessing a website. It keeps a record of the site visited and contains a certain amount of information regarding the visit. This website’s cookies are mainly used to operate the website (“session cookies”). However, Van Bael & Bellis also uses them to update the website more efficiently and to compile statistics. You can set your web browser to disable or to refuse cookies in the privacy options of your browser. If you set your web browser to refuse cookies, this may affect your ability to access the Van Bael & Bellis website or parts of it, or to otherwise benefit from the features of the Van Bael & Bellis website.

Following cookies are used on our website:

JSESSIONID

This is a session cookie used to identify the user during a session.

LMAC

This is a Load balancer cookie, i.e., a cookie used to improve reliability of the website.

Google Analytics Cookies _ga, _gat 

This is a third party cookie used by Google analytics to allow us to understand and improve the performance of our website. Tracking data is anonymous.

Security

Van Bael & Bellis has no control over the Internet or parts of the Internet through which your personal data are transferred to the Van Bael & Bellis website. Therefore, you are solely responsible for the security of your personal data until they are stored and protected by the firewall on the Van Bael & Bellis server.
                                    
Please note that any e-mail messages sent to Van Bael & Bellis e-mail accounts will be automatically scanned for viruses and spam by a third party mail provider. This mail provider may in exceptional cases route your e-mails via the Internet to third countries outside the EU that are not providing an adequate level of protection.

Your rights as a user

In accordance with Belgian data protection law, Van Bael & Bellis provides individuals the right to access and to correct, if necessary, their personal data which Van Bael & Bellis processes. Data subjects also have the right to object to the use of their personal data for any purposes. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us at privacy@vbb.com

Governing law

This legal notice is governed by Belgian law. Any dispute arising in connection with this website shall be subject to the sole jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.