Data Protection Notice

Last updated on 2 May 2018

1. This is about protecting personal data

Van Bael & Bellis is firmly committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This data protection notice explains how we use and protect personal data when you:

  • visit our website;
  • register for our newsletter or events;
  • give us your contact details; or
  • contact us.

The processing of information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons (“personal data”) collected through this website or otherwise received by Van Bael & Bellis, such as through e-mails, fax, correspondence or registration forms, is subject to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended, and the Royal Decrees implementing the Law of 8 December 1992, and, as from 25 May 2018, EU Regulation 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation). The Belgian Data Protection Authority supervises compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

2. Which information do we collect?

Van Bael & Bellis may, through its website, collect certain information relating to users who visit its website and may, solely for internal purposes, track how users make use of its website. The information collected through the website includes the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, as well as Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our website, including date and time.

In addition, Van Bael & Bellis may collect and process information of persons who contact Van Bael & Bellis members or register for our newsletters and events, such as online webinars, through the website, e-mail or internet-based services. This information may include: the contact details and other information on business cards and in electronic signatures, IP addresses, e-mail addresses and information provided by the person registering for the event and/or the newsletter, and whether you have read the newsletter.

In some cases, your information may be complemented or updated with publicly available information to ensure your contact details and professional information is up to date. 

3. How and why do we use your data?

Your personal data are only used to the extent that this is required to pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • to ensure the security of the website;
  • to improve the website’s content and compile statistics on the use of the website; and/or
  • to maintain a client contact database.

If requested by you, or with your consent, we may also use your personal data (consent may be assumed for existing clients):

  • to process your queries efficiently;
  • to contact you for the purpose of providing information on our services (including the sending of newsletters and organising events);
  • to process your job application; and/or
  • to provide our legal services.

If you have consented to such processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Please see below for how to withdraw your consent.

4. To whom can we disclose your data?

Van Bael & Bellis relies on third parties to host and provide technical support for its website or to organise events. In the context of these services, and only to the extent that this is necessary for the service they provide, these third parties may have access to the personal data processed by Van Bael & Bellis for the aforementioned purposes. Our service providers abide by appropriate safeguards protecting your personal data.

For the delivery of our newsletters, we rely on the services of MailChimp. To learn more about how MailChimp protects your personal data, please consult their privacy policy here. MailChimp is located in the United States of America and has been certified to protect personal data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

5. How can you manage/access/delete your data?

You have the right to access your data, have us update outdated information or correct any errors in your data or, if necessary, delete such data or request that we restrict the use thereof. You also have the right to opt out of receiving newsletters or marketing materials from Van Bael & Bellis. With each newsletter, you will have the possibility of unsubscribing or updating your information and preferences.

In addition, you can exercise your rights by sending an email to privacy@vbb.com. Please note that we may ask for additional information to ascertain your identity before we comply with your request. If we cannot remedy your concern, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority with questions or concerns relating to the protection of your personal data.

6. How long do we keep your data?

Data about your browsing our website will be kept only for the duration of the session. However, cookies may last longer on your device so we can identify you upon your next visit (see, Cookie Notice).

Registrations for events or newsletters will be kept until after the event or until you unsubscribe from our newsletters.

Job applications are maintained for up to two years after your initial application. This allows us to verify if we have already reviewed your profile. If you are invited for an interview, internship or stage, we may keep your information longer, as will be explained to you upon the interview, internship or stage.

The data that we receive in the context of our client relationship, or queries you may have, will be retained for the duration that is relevant for the advice, procedure or subject matter of the request, taking into account contractual or legal obligations and liability that we may have to keep records of our files.

7. How to contact us

By e-mail: privacy@vbb.com

By post: Van Bael & Bellis VOF / SNC, Glaverbel Building, Chaussée de la Hulpe 166 Terhulpsesteenweg,
B-1170 Brussels, Belgium